Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

J1 Ireland Privacy and Cookie Policy

This site and any pages directly associated with its domain (the “Website”) are operated by J1 Ireland (“we” or “us”). You must be 18 years of age of older to access restricted portions of this Website. By using or accessing this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

We at J1 Ireland (“J1 Ireland” or “we” or “us” or “our”) are providing this Privacy and Cookie Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that we receive when you use or visit our websites, or use our products or services (collectively, the “Services”) in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”). This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies only to those websites, services and applications included within “Services” and does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Linking to a third-party website, service or application is entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of such website, service or application.

1. Information Collected About You

When you visit this Website, you provide us two types of information: Personal Data you knowingly and voluntarily choose to disclose that is collected by us and Website use information collected by us as you interact with the Website.

1.1 Information you provide to J1 Ireland

When you register with us, you or your apartment community, will provide us with your name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and other information which can identify you as a specific individual (“Personal Data”). We collect Personal Data when you:

(a) Register with our Website or through your apartment community;
(b) Purchase a product or service; and/or
(c) Contact us.

1.2 Information we collect from all Users

Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, web pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, your computer or mobile device type, search terms and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications.

The information you provide to us may be used to help us serve you better. We may use it, and disclose it to our partners, for any purpose allowed by law as further described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

2. Why we collect information from you

J1 Ireland uses information we collect through the Services to:

(a) Respond to your questions or requests for additional information;
(b) Provide you with quotes that you have specifically requested or communications you have indicated you wish to receive;
(c) Provide and improve our Services to you;
(d) Manage our customer relationship with you and to provide you with customer support;
(e) Process payments to us;
(f) Research and analyze your use of or interest in our Services and those products and services offered by others;
(g) Help you find the most relevant information for your situation by customizing our Services to optimize your experience;
(h) Analyze the effectiveness of our Services;
(i) Communicate with you via email, telephone, mobile, text (SMS), postal services, social media and websites and update you with J1 Ireland-related news and information or to tell you about products or services that may be of interest to you, if you allow us to do so;
(j) Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and sweepstakes;
(k) Perform the functions described to you at the time of collection.

3. Children

The Services are not directed to children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect or store any Personal Data about persons under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as practicable.

4. Security of Personal Data

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of Personal Data collected through the Website. We recognize the importance of security for all Personal Data collected through the Website and other means. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your web browser to our servers. Once we receive Personal Data, we take the necessary steps to protect its security on our systems. In the event we request or transmit sensitive information, we use industry standard 128-bit secure-socket-layer (“SSL”) encryption. We strictly limit access to Personal Data to those employees who need access in order to carry out their job responsibilities. All employees are prohibited from “browsing” through our files and databases.

We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use the necessary tools such as encryption, passwords, and physical security to protect your information against unauthorized access and disclosure in accordance with the DPA and other applicable legislation. However, third-parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect. Therefore, although we make every commercially reasonable attempt to protect your Personal Data and privacy, we do not promise or guarantee that your Personal Data will not be subject to a breach of security or otherwise obtained. In the event of breach of security in which we determine through reasonable investigation that your Personal Data was or is reasonably believed to have been unlawfully obtained or used, we shall notify you in accordance with the DPA and other applicable legislation.

5. Cookies

When you visit the Website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file and can help us maintain and improve the Website in many ways. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is transferred to your web browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording such things as Internet address, passwords, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. This is all done without us knowing your name or other Personal Data. When you visit the Website you are anonymous, unless you chose to identify yourself to us. With most web browsers, you can erase “cookies” from your computer hard drive, block all “cookies”, or receive a warning before a “cookie” is stored. Please refer to the “Help” portion of the browser toolbar to learn more about these functions. The Website will operate properly only if the “cookie” feature of your browser is configured to allow this site to create cookies.

We use “session” cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services. We use “persistent” cookies to recognise you each time you return to our Services. For example, we create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your most recent search. We use this persistent cookie to remember your preferences and, if you create an account, to make your user experience consistent after you register.

Cookies used on this site do not give us access to Personal Data. We suggest taking a look at the ‘About Cookies’ website for guidance about deleting and controlling cookies in different browsers. Please also review the terms of our Cookie Policy which clearly sets out the cookies which we use:

6. Control and Access to Personal Data

You have control and access to the Personal Data you provide to us through the Website. We may need to communicate with you regarding critical messages relating to the services you select (such as service messages, maintenance, or legally mandated notices). In addition, if you provide us with your email address we may use it from time to time to notify you of changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy, additional service offerings, confirm transactions, or general information relating to the services. If you do not wish to be contacted by email for non-Service related communications by us, you may unsubscribe using the link provided in the email you receive.

7. Onward Transfer

We may disclose information you provide to us to third-parties in order to complete a transaction that you have requested including, but not limited to, the processing of credit or debit card payments. Finally, please note that we may disclose Personal Data when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law or legal process. This includes:

(a) If it is necessary for us to respond to subpoenas, court order, or legal process, or to exercise our rights to defend against legal claims.
(b) We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, violations of our agreements with you, or as otherwise required by law.
(c) Transferring information about you if we are acquired or merged with another company. In this instance, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy and Cookie Policy.
(d) Service providers under contract who assist with the services provided by us.

8. Information Retention

We reserve the right to retain Personal Data collected through the Website, or other means, for the length of our business relationship with you. In some cases, however, we may retain the information for a longer period if required to do so by law.

9. Opt Out Policy

The information we collect is not shared, rented, or sold, to non-affiliated third-parties for their marketing or promotional use. Therefore, there is no need to “opt out” from the sharing of your information. However, we may disclose Personal Data to non-affiliated third-parties with whom we contract to perform certain functions or services on our behalf. If we disclose Personal Data to others that perform business services for us, they are required to take appropriate steps to protect this information. And, they may use the information only for the purposes of performing those business services.

10. Use of Links

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided only as a convenience. The inclusion of any link is not and does not imply an affiliation, sponsorship, endorsement, approval, investigation, verification or monitoring by us of any information contained in any third-party website. In no event will we be responsible for the information contained on that website or your use or inability to use such website. You should also be aware that the Privacy and Cookie Policy of such website may differ from that which is applicable to your use of our Website.

11. Privacy Concerns; Privacy and Cookie Policy Changes

You have the right to access your Personal Data at any time and modify it or delete it. If you wish to access, verify and/or modify your Personal Data, please send us a written notice in this regard to the email address indicated at the end of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy, you should first contact us at admin@j1ireland.com, or write to us at the following address:

J1 Ireland, Academy House, Goff Street, Roscommon.
Tel: 090 6627577

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. All amended terms will automatically take effect thirty (30) days after they are initially made and will be available on the Website. Finally, we may notify you by email of amended terms to this Privacy and Cookie Policy if you have provided your email address to us.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.