J1 IRELAND PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers the services provided by J1 Ireland Travel Direct Limited trading as J1 Ireland (“J1 Ireland”, “we”, “us” or “our”). J1 Ireland is incorporated in Ireland with company registration number 554896 and having its registered address at Main Street, Knockcroghery, Roscommon, Ireland. This Privacy Policy provides details of the way in which we process personal data in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (No. 2016/679) (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other laws which apply to us in relation to the processing of personal data (collectively referred to as “Data Protection Laws”). In this Privacy Policy, “controller”, “personal data” and “process” (and its derivatives) have the meanings given to those terms in the Data Protection Laws.

Personal data generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and processing generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. J1 Ireland will be the controller of your personal data processed in connection with our services.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain J1 Ireland’s data processing activities, including how and why we process personal data. In addition, this Privacy Policy outlines our duties and responsibilities regarding the protection of such personal data. The manner in which we process personal data will evolve over time and we will update this Policy from time to time to reflect changing practices.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data about you when you provide it directly to us, when third parties such as our J-1 partner sponsors l provide us with personal data about you, or when personal data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of the J1 Ireland website (https://www.j1ireland.com) (the “Website”).

You are not required to provide your personal data to J1 Ireland, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

In providing our services, we may collect and process the following information: 

Personal Data Collected Directly From You

We receive personal data directly from you when you provide it to us through use of the Website and when we assist you with an application to participate in the J-1 summer work travel programme, operated under the United States Department of State’s Exchange Visitor Program (the “Programme”) including, but not limited to:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • address;
  • telephone number;
  • emergency contact details;
  • passport details;
  • date and place of birth;
  • employment details;
  • information about any health issues you may have;
  • college and academic details;
  • proof of funds; and
  • payment details.

Personal Data Collected Our J-1 Sponsor Partners

  • name;
  • email address;

Personal Data We Automatically Collect 

Some personal data is automatically collected when you use the Website, such as:

  • IP address;
  • device identifiers;
  • browser information; and
  • cookie data (as explained in our Cookie Policy).

How We Use Personal Data

We process personal data to operate, improve, understand and personalise our services e.g. we use personal data to:

  • assist with your application to participate in the Programme;
  • communicate with you;
  • respond to inquiries;
  • protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions;
  • provide support and assistance;
  • comply with our legal or contractual obligations;
  • enforce our terms and conditions; and
  • resolve disputes.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Purpose of Processing Lawful Basis under GDPR
Administration purposes Such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, where necessary for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations [and where you have consented to providing certain information in relation to your health].
Responding to queries and expressions of interest We have a legitimate interest in responding to queries about and expressions of interest in the Programme.
[Marketing Such processing occurs where you consent to receiving marketing communications.]
Training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide Such processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by us in monitoring and improving our services and their usage and ensuring that our users use the Website in accordance with our terms and conditions and policies.
Website services, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, and survey purposes. We have a legitimate interest in operating and maintaining the Website and for related purposes including improving our services.
Statistical information that cannot be related back to individuals to help us improve the services we offer. We have a legitimate interest in operating a website and for related purposes.
Enforcing and Defending Our Rights We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our services and the Website are used in accordance with our terms and conditions of use and policies.

Where necessary for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations.

Where necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, a prospective legal claim, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

   

Individual Data Subject Rights

Data Protection Laws provide certain rights in favour of data subjects (the “Data Subject Rights”).

Data Subject Rights include the right of a data subject to:

  • receive detailed information on the processing (as per transparency obligations on controllers) which we have provided through this Privacy Policy;
  • access personal data;
  • rectify or erase personal data (i.e. right to be forgotten);
  • restrict processing;
  • data portability;
  • object to processing;
  • withdraw consent; and
  • object to automated decision making (including profiling).

These Data Subject Rights will be exercisable by you subject to limitations as provided for under Data Protection Laws.

In relation to the processing of your personal data by J1 Ireland, you may contact us or make a request to exercise any Data Subject Right by info@j1ireland.com l . Your request will be dealt with in accordance with Data Protection Laws. 

Disclosing Your Information

We do not share any personally identifying data with third parties and will not disclose your personal data to any other party except as set out in this policy. J1 Ireland may be required to disclose personal data in some scenarios e.g. when you violate our terms and conditions or other policies. J1 Ireland may disclose such personal data, at our sole discretion, if we believe it necessary or appropriate in connection with investigation of fraud, IP infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. This may require disclosure of your name, address, phone number, or email.

J1 Ireland may share personal data with third parties including the J-1 sponsor partners, health insurers.

J1 Ireland may engage other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf (i.e. processors) and may need to share your information with them to provide you with our services e.g. hosting services, analysing data, billing, and marketing assistance.

In some cases, J1 Ireland may buy or sell its assets which may involve the transfer of user information. J1 Ireland will transfer such information if we are acquired by or merged with another company.

Data Transfers

In order to provide our services in accordance with the Programme to you, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area e.g. to Programme sponsors and health insurance providers in the U.S. Such transfers will occur in accordance with appropriate contractual measures in accordance with EU law, such as standard contractual clauses.

Data Retention

We will keep personal data only for as long as the retention of such personal data is deemed necessary for the purposes for which that personal data are processed (as described in this Privacy Policy) unless we are required to retain your personal data for a longer period (e.g. in the event of legal proceedings or investigations). 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on the Website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we have any control over the linked website or its privacy policy or that we endorse, or approve that website’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review the linked website’s privacy policy before sending them any personal data. 

Service-related Announcements and Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through email notification. J1 Ireland may send you Programme or service-related announcements. You may not opt-out of service-related communications.

Contacting Us

For further information about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of J1 Ireland, please contact us at  info@j1ireland.com

While you may make a complaint in respect of J1 Ireland’s compliance with Data Protection Laws to the Data Protection Commission, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address your concerns.

This Policy was last updated on  03  January 2020.