Who We Are

J1 Ireland (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

We can be contacted at Academy House, Goff Street, Roscommon, info@j1ireland.com or 090 6626968.

Information That We Collect

J1 Ireland processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Passport Number
  • College Details
  • Emergency Contact Information
  • CV
  • Passport Scan
  • Proof of Funds

We collect information by online form.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

J1 Ireland takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

We collect your personal data to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that J1 Ireland processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  •  The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. J1 Ireland uses US Government designated  J-1 sponsors and J-1 Program health insurance provider to provide the below services; however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We share your personal data with the following categories:

  • The US Sponsor – Information that you have provided to us, during your application process, is used for the purposes of obtaining the relevant documentation to obtain your DS-2019.
  • The Insurance Company – Information that you have provided to us, during your application process, is used for the purposes of organising your J1 insurance to cover your J1 period in the US.

Safeguarding Measures

J1 Ireland takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to J1 Ireland, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

J1 Ireland retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client.

No Payment Information Stored

If you make a payment, it is our partner Global Payment Inc who processes your payment information in a secure environment. They do not store credit card information. In case of a telephone booking, we need to ask for your credit card number, the expiry date and any verification digits, if you choose to pay by credit card. We do not store this information.

Lodging A Complaint

J1 Ireland only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland , R32 AP23, +353 (O) 57 8684800, info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to our privacy notice

J1 Irealnd may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.

This Statement was last updated on 07/11/2018.